The Gaboon Viper
The Gaboon Viper (Bitis gabonica) is a venomous viper along the equatorial belt of Africa, East and Central Africa and southeast Africa. In the African Portuguese-speaking countries, it can be found in Guinea Bissau, Angola and northern Mozambique, but also in Guinea, Ghana, Togo, Nigeria, Cameroon, Congo, Kenya, Tanzania, Central African Republic, Sudan, Uganda, Zambia, Malawi and Zimbabwe.
The Gaboon viper preferred type of habitat are the sub-Saharan tropical rain forests and woodlands on the fringes of these forests. They are found for the mot part at the lower altitudes, but sometimes they can be found as high as 1500 up to 2000 meters. The species is mostly nocturnal.
Currently there are 2 subspecies recognized by scientists, including the nominate subspecies East African Gaboon viper (Bitis gabonica gabonica) and the West African Gaboon viper (Bitis gabonica rhinoceros). The species is also commonly known among other names as swamp jack, butterfly adder, Gaboon adder or forest puff adder (not to be confused with the puff adder).
The Gaboon viper is not only the largest member of the genus Bitis is also the heaviest venomous snake in Africa. It reaches lengths up to 1.8 meters (6 ft) and can weigh up to an excess of 20 kg in some cases. The gaboon viper presumably lives for about 18 years in the wild.It features a large triangular shaped head that tapers into a narrow neck and their large and thick body. Females are generally larger, and heavier than male snakes. Among the venomous snakes, they feature the largest fangs, the teeth of an adult Gaboon viper can measure about 5 cm (2 inches).
The West African Gaboon viper (Bitis gabonica rhinoceros) subspecies has something like a pair of “horns” situated between the nostrils. It has a very characteristic brown band on the head. The body is pale, with tan markings, beige and yellow, which gives its excellent camouflage against the forest floor and fallen leaves.
Venom / Bite
The Gaboon viper inoculates a highly potent venom to humans and other animals. The venom itself is not considered particularly toxic if compared to that of King Cobra and Black mamba.
The Gaboon viper venom is cytotoxic, this means it attacks and destroy cells and tissues. It is injected in large quantities due to the large size of the glands that secrete the venom. The length of the fangs up to 2 inches, results in the venom being injected deep in the victims body.
Gaboon viper bites on humans are relatively rare, people are often bitten when they accidentally step on the snake, even in that case this species rarely bites. They are considered extremely docile snakes, and do not usually attack humans unless they are seriously provoked, if they feel threatened, they may hiss loudly as a warning.
Diet / Feeding
Their diet consists mainly of birds and mammals, but they also eat insects and rodents. An adult Gaboon viper is capable of feeding on a full grown rabbit. They usually catch their prey in an ambush style using camouflage, instead of hunting their prey actively.
During the peak of sexual activity in the mating season, male snakes will engage in a form of ritualized combats against each other.Rubbing their chins against each other, one raises the head high, the other one does the same and they intertwine their entire body.
Females may breed only every 2 to 3 years, or even in intervals up to 5 years.The gestation period takes about 12 months and they usually give birth in late summer.
The Gabon Viper’s newborn are about 30 cm long and weigh between 25g and 45g. It is a viviparous snake species, which means they give birth to live offspring, in this case about 8 to 43 at a time from those about 24 will survive to adult age.
Conservation / Threats
When they are young Gaboon vipers have many predators including lizards, birds, and even fish or cats, but like other snakes their most dangerous predator are the human populations that share their habitat.
Gaboon vipers are killed by humans out of fear and also for their meat. However these snakes are not considered to be threatened in the wild.